IRN-BRU in Docklands
Melbourne
Scotland's other national drink — ice cold at Invergordon Bar. Drink in or take away. Walkers crisps, Monster Munch and more Scottish snacks also in stock.
IRN-BRU — Available Right Here in Docklands
It's bold. It's orange. It's got a flavour no one can quite describe — but everyone remembers the first time they tried it. IRN-BRU is Scotland's other national drink, and at Invergordon Bar we stock it because it belongs behind a proper Scottish bar.
Whether you're a Scot craving a taste of home, a curious local wanting to find out what all the fuss is about, or just after a decent soft drink that isn't another cola — we've got you covered. Cold and ready to go.
We also sell IRN-BRU as take away. If you need a few cans to take home, grab them from us at 381 Docklands Drive. Give us a quick call first to make sure we have enough in stock for you.
📞 Heading in specially for IRN-BRU or Scottish snacks? Call us first on +61 405 157 040 — our snack range rotates and stock varies. We'll let you know exactly what we have on the day.

What We Stock
A rotating range of Scottish and British favourites you can't easily find anywhere else in Melbourne. Call ahead to confirm what's in today.
IRN-BRU
Scotland's best-loved soft drink. Ice cold at the bar or take away cans to go. Sweet, fizzy, unmistakably Scottish.
Walkers Crisps
Britain's favourite crisp — proper flavours, proper crunch. Available when in stock, so it's worth calling ahead.
Monster Munch Pickled Onion
The king of British puffed snacks. That sharp pickled onion hit — nothing else comes close. Rotating stock.
Rotating Range
Our Scottish and British snack range changes regularly. Give us a call to find out what's on the shelf today.


Take Away Cans Available
Can't find IRN-BRU at your local supermarket? Swing past and grab some from us. We're in Docklands — easy to reach on tram routes 70 and 86.
More Than Just a Soft Drink
IRN-BRU is perfect as a standalone soft drink — it's a brilliant option for drivers, those taking a night off the booze, or just anyone who wants something with a bit more personality than lemonade.
But it also works as a mixer. The classic combination is IRN-BRU and vodka — sweet and fizzy with just enough kick. Ask at the bar and we can sort one out for you.
We've had regulars bring mates in specifically to try their first IRN-BRU. We've seen expats tear up a little at the first sip in years. And we've watched more than a few Australians quietly decide it might actually be their new favourite thing.
- Drink at the bar — ice cold, any time we're open
- Take away cans available — call ahead to confirm stock
- Great as a mixer — IRN-BRU & vodka is the classic combo
- Soft drink option for non-drinkers and designated drivers
What Is IRN-BRU?
Made in Scotland since 1901, IRN-BRU is the country's best-selling soft drink — outselling Coca-Cola in its home market for decades. It has a vivid orange colour, a sweet and slightly citrusy flavour, and a cult following that spans generations and continents.
The name itself is a product of regulation — the makers were technically banned from using the word "iron" in the name, hence the phonetic spelling IRN-BRU. The recipe is famously guarded, known in full by only two people at any one time.
For Scots living abroad, it's a taste of home like no other. For everyone else, it's a genuine curiosity — something you hear about, try, and suddenly understand completely.
🏴 Made in Scotland
Produced since 1901 by A.G. Barr
🥇 No.1 in Scotland
Outsells Coca-Cola in its home market
🔒 Secret Recipe
Known in full by only two people
🍊 Unmistakable Taste
Sweet, citrusy, entirely its own

Find Us in Docklands
381 Docklands Drive, Docklands VIC 3008
Invergordon Bar is easy to reach from the Melbourne CBD and inner suburbs. Tram routes 70 and 86 stop directly on Docklands Drive — it's a short, straightforward trip.
By Tram
Routes 70 (Wattle Park) and 86 (Bundoora/Waterfront City) stop directly on Docklands Drive. Route 35 (City Circle) also runs nearby.
Opening Hours
- Monday & Tuesday: 3 pm – 9 pm
- Wednesday & Thursday: 3 pm – 11 pm
- Friday & Saturday: 12 pm – midnight
- Sunday: 12 pm – 9 pm
📞 Call before you visit for Scottish snacks: +61 405 157 040 — our crisp and snack range rotates and we want to make sure we have what you're after before you make the trip.
IRN-BRU in Melbourne — Frequently Asked Questions
Everything you need to know about finding IRN-BRU and Scottish snacks in Docklands.
Can I buy IRN-BRU to take away?
Yes — we sell IRN-BRU cans to take away from the bar. Call ahead on +61 405 157 040 to confirm we have enough in stock for you before making the trip.
Where can I buy IRN-BRU in Melbourne?
Invergordon Bar in Docklands is one of the most reliable spots to find IRN-BRU in Melbourne. We stock it for drinking at the bar and for take away at 381 Docklands Drive.
Do you sell Walkers crisps and Monster Munch?
Yes — we stock Walkers crisps and Monster Munch Pickled Onion as part of our rotating Scottish and British snack range. Stock varies, so call ahead to check what's in today.
What other Scottish snacks do you stock?
Our snack range rotates regularly — we aim to keep British and Scottish favourites on the shelf but supply varies. Give us a ring before visiting and we'll tell you exactly what we have.
Is IRN-BRU a good mixer?
IRN-BRU and vodka is a classic Scottish combination — sweet, fizzy and goes down well. Ask at the bar and we'll sort one out. It also works with other spirits if you want to experiment.
Do I need to call before I come in?
For IRN-BRU, we usually have it in. For Walkers, Monster Munch and other snacks — yes, calling ahead is recommended as stock rotates. Better to check than to miss out. +61 405 157 040.
What is IRN-BRU?
Scotland's best-selling soft drink, made since 1901. Bright orange, sweet and slightly citrusy with a flavour that's completely its own. It outsells Coca-Cola in Scotland and is a cultural icon for Scots worldwide.
Is there anywhere else to get Scottish food or drinks in Docklands?
Invergordon Bar is the only Scottish bar in Docklands. Beyond IRN-BRU and snacks, we have Tennent's Lager and Guinness on draught, a Highland whisky selection, and a full drinks menu. Come in for the full experience.
